Assembly Tips & Tricks

Note

The packing is designed by the assemble sequence.

We strongly recommened do not to take apart of them, you can take every layer apart but keep them.

Layer #1

  1. Square frame extrusions
  2. Black Openbuilds 2020 90° corner
  3. Silver 2020 extrusion spring fasteners
  4. VORON V2.4 fasteners kit

img

Tips

The foam edge's 4 extrusions is the vertical long extrusions. Other extrusions are all same.

Here's a few pics how spring fastener works:

img

img

Build Done

With the #1 layer parts, you should get this :

img

Layer #2 & #3

With these 2 layers, you are able to install Z Drive/Z rails and deck panel.

After this there would be XY steppers left, keep them for next layer.

img

img

Build done

img

Layer #4

  1. XY gantry extrusions and rails
  2. gantry pulleys/idlers/bearings
  3. buildplate/PEI/heater

img

Build done

img

Tips

Belts are in Layer #5, recommened to install XY belt at first, then put gantry to frame.

You may need to remove one or more sections of cable chains according to your build size.

Layer #5

This layer includes other all parts, including wires ,electronic parts and toolhead parts etc.

After this layer you should be able to print parts.

Layer #6

Panels. All clear panels and bottom/back black panel.

Electronics Mount

LRS-200-24

To make the wiring look cleaner, its mounting different from the official manual, you need to print these files and install heat inserts. Check out print guide.

They should look like this pic.

img

1.Attach the DIN clip onto the DIN rail

2.Install PSU_MOUNT_A, PSU_MOUNT_B to LRS-200-24 with M4x6 BHCS screws.

3.Screw the PSU onto the DIN clips with M3x6 BHCS or M3x8 SHCS

Breakout PCB Mount

Print BreakoutPCBDINMOUNT and install heat inserts, it should look like this.

img

Use M3x6 BHCS or M3x8 SHCS to mount it.

img

Toolboard PCB Mount

Afterburner

img

img

Stealthburner

img